The Political Leadership of the Anishinabek Nation

GCCLindaDebassige

Anishinabek Nation Grand Council Chief Linda Debassige

DeputyGCCChrisPlain

Anishinabek Nation Deputy Grand Council Chief Chris Plain


Anishinabek Nation Regional Chiefs

ChiefScottMcLeod

Lake Huron Region
Scott McLeod
Nipissing First Nation

MelHardy

Northern Superior Region
Melvin Hardy
Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek

MarshaSmoke

Southeast Region
Marsha Smoke
Alderville First Nation

JoeMiskokomon

Southwest Region
Joe Miskokomon
Chippewas of the Thames First Nation


ANISHINABEK NATION BUNDLE

The Anishinabek Nation has been active in the negotiation and implementation of various components of its governance structures, including the building and caring of the Anishinabek Nation Bundle. The following items make up the Anishinabek Nation Bundle:

  • Eagle Staff
  • Wampum Belts
  • Medicines
  • Traditional Bonnets (Grand Council Chief, Regional Deputy Grand Council Chiefs, and the Eshekenijig Council)

Appropriate ceremonies and protocols were respected for each item in the Bundle.

GRAND COUNCIL ASSEMBLY 

The Anishinabek Nation has the inherent right bestowed by the Creator to enact any laws necessary in order to protect and preserve Anishinaabe culture, languages, customs, traditions and practices for the betterment of the Anishinabek.

The Grand Council enact Rules of Procedure to govern the Grand Council and the Anishinabek Nation Government administers the rules.

The Anishinabek Nation hosts two assemblies each year, one in June and one in November, alternating locations based on region. The purpose of the assemblies is to bring together Anishinabek Nation leadership, staff, and other stakeholders to discuss the status of existing mandates and next steps, and to provide direction on new mandates.

The Grand Council Chief and four regional Deputy Grand Council Chiefs are selected through a Traditional Election process during the Grand Council Assembly every three years.

GRAND COUNCIL ASSEMBLY RESOLUTIONS

2023 Fall Grand Council Assembly – Aamjiwnaang First Nation

2023 Grand Council Assembly – Curve Lake First Nation

2022 Grand Council Assembly – Red Rock Indian Band (Hybrid)

2021 Fall Grand Council Assembly – Curve Lake First Nation (Online)

2021 Grand Council Assembly – Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation (Online)

2021 Grand Council Assembly – Corporate UOI – Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation (Online)

2021 Grand Council Assembly – Corporate AN7GC – Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation (Online)

2021 April Emergency Special Chiefs Assembly (Online)

2021 February Special Chiefs Assembly (Online)

2020 November Grand Council Assembly – Dokis First Nation (Online)

2020 November Grand Council Assembly – Corporate UOI – Dokis First Nation (Online)

2020 July AN7GC Annual General Meeting – Corporate AN7GC (Online)

2019 November Fall Grand Council Assembly – Chippewas of the Thames First Nation

2019 June Grand Council Assembly – Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation

2019 June Grand Council Assembly – Corporate UOI – Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation

2019 June Grand Council Assembly – Corporate AN7GC – Chippewas of Georgina Island First Nation

2018 November Special Chiefs Assembly – Whitefish River First Nation

2017 June Grand Council Assembly – Aamjiwnaang First Nation

2017 June Grand Council Assembly – Canada 150 Statement – Aamjiwnaang First Nation

2016 November Grand Council Assembly – Rama First Nation

2015 November Special Chiefs Assembly – Sault Ste Marie

2014 November Special Chiefs Assembly – Ojibways of Garden River First Nation

2014 June Grand Council Assembly – Long Lake #58 First Nation

2013 November Special Chiefs Assembly – Nipissing First Nation

2013 June Grand Council Assembly – Munsee Delaware Nation

2010 Grand Council Assembly – Fort William First Nation

2009 November Grand Council Assembly – Ojibways of Garden River First Nation

2009 June Grand Council Assembly – Aamjiwnaang First Nation

2008 November Grand Council Assembly – Toronto

2008 June Grand Council Assembly – Whitefish River First Nation

2008 February Special Chiefs Assembly – Thunder Bay

2007 November Special Chiefs Assembly – Ojibways of Garden River First Nation

2007 June Grand Council Assembly – Alderville First Nation

2006 June Grand Council Assembly – Sand Point First Nation

2006 October/November Special Chiefs Assembly – Ojibways of Garden River First Nation

2005 November Special Assembly – Sault Ste Marie

2005 June Grand Council Assembly – Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation

2004 October Special Assembly – North Bay

2004 June Grand Council Assembly – Whitefish Lake First Nation

2003 December Grand Council Assembly – Sault Ste Marie

2003 May Grand Council Assembly – Mississaugas of Scugog

2003 December Grand Council Assembly – Sault Ste. Marie

2002 November Special Assembly – Mnjikaning First Nation

2002 June Grand Council Assembly – Biinjitiwaabik Zaaging Anishinaabek

2001 November Special Assembly – Sault Ste. Marie

2001 June Grand Council – Chippewas of the Thames First Nation

2000 May Grand Council – Wasauksing First Nation

1999 June Grand Council – Curve Lake First Nation

1998 May Grand Council – Ojibways of Pic River First Nation

1997 May Grand Council – Chippewas of Sarnia First Nation

1996 June Grand Council – West Bay First Nation

1995 June Grand Council – Mnjikaning First Nation (Rama)

1994 June Grand Council – Rocky Bay First Nation/Thunder Bay

1993 July Grand Council – Kettle & Stony Point First Nation

1992 September Grand Council – Ojibways of Garden River First Nation

1991 October Special Assembly – Thunder Bay

1991 July Grand Counci – Algonquins of Golden Lake

1990 July Grand Council – Fort William First Nation

1989 October Special Chiefs’ Assembly – Spanish River First Nation

1989 July Special Chiefs’ Luncheon Meeting – Quebec City

1989 May Grand Council – Sault Ste. Marie

1988 May Grand Council – Curve Lake First Nation

1987 March Special Assembly – Ottawa

1986 June Grand Council – Sault Ste. Marie

1985 May Grand Council – Toronto

1984 May Grand Council – Chippewas of Sarnia

1983 August Grand Council – Birch Island

1982 June Grand Council – Birch Island

1981 July Grand Council – Birch Island

1980 November Special General Assembly – Sault Ste. Marie

1980 July All Chiefs Conference – Sault Ste. Marie

1979 July All Chiefs Meeting – Toronto

1979 June All Chiefs Conference – Toronto

1978 June All Chiefs Conference – Toronto

1977 August All Chiefs Meeting – Batchewana Indian Reserve

1976 June All Chiefs Meeting – Toronto

1975 September All Chiefs Meeting – Toronto

1974 August All Chiefs Meeting – Toronto